West Germany: national team

World Orienteering Championships
Foot orienteering

Missing data. If you have or may have missing results - email to orienteering at dbtopas dot lt

1968-1989

Individual start count is split into three columns:

  • F the main final without qualifications;
  • Q+F the main final with qualifications;
  • Q qualifications and not entering to the main final.
Family name, NameStartsRelay IndividualYears
FQ+FQ
Women
Bahr Hanna422  1970, 1972
Bosch Barbara21 1 1987
Bosch G1   11983
Bottigheimer Ute1 1  1985
Finke Heidrun14743 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989
Flohr Astrid211  1970
Gruhn Anja8521 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987
Gruhn Edith312  1978, 1979
Gruhn Luise633  1970, 1972, 1974, 1976
Hindorf Hadmut1477  1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981
Mevius Ruth1 1  1978
Schmidt Claudia1 1  1981
Schmitt Gran Frauke31 2 1987, 1989
Schumacher Sigrun422  1974, 1976
Stratz Kerstin32 1 1985, 1989
Vitek Bärbel8413 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989
Willmann Martina321  1981, 1983
Men
Beck U211  1976
Bose Rolf312  1970, 1972
Breidenich Rainer312  1974, 1976
Bunert Jorg422  1976, 1979
Dimmer Peter523  1974, 1976, 1978
Dingenotto Markus11   1987
Edlund Partik1   11987
Finkenstädt Frank1266  1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1981
Finkenstädt Michael641 11983, 1985, 1987, 1989
Flurschütz Ullrich422  1978, 1979
Foeth Oliver21  11989
Gohde Gunter2 2  1970, 1972
Grosse Bernhard312  1972, 1974
Hafer Jorg11   1985
Heyser Gerd532  1970, 1972, 1974, 1978
Herbrand Jörg2 2  1968, 1970
Jorger Clemens211  1981
Kahl Jorg421 11985, 1987
Kimmig Emil32  11981, 1983
Kuhnemuth Dietrich211  1979
Lattmanig Siegfried1 1  1972
Lenz Thorsten10523 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989
Schäfer Horst1 1  1968
Sickerling Rolf211  1968
Steigenberger Horst211  1968
Stoiber Anton6231 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983
Theißen Markus2   21983, 1989
Thierolf Michael311 11985, 1989
Ullwer Franz321  1968, 1970

Hall of Fame

PlaceFamily name, NameDateEventCountry
Women
7Finke Heidrun1979-09-04WOC relay FIN
Gruhn Anja
Hindorf Hadmut
8Gruhn Luise1972-09-16WOC relay TCH
Bahr Hanna
Hindorf Hadmut
8Finke Heidrun1981-09-06WOC relay SUI
Willmann Martina
Gruhn Anja
Hindorf Hadmut
8Gruhn Anja1985-09-06WOC relay AUS
Vitek Bärbel
Finke Heidrun
Stratz Kerstin
8Gruhn Anja1987-09-05WOC relay FRA
Vitek Bärbel
Bosch Barbara
Finke Heidrun
8Vitek Bärbel1989-08-20WOC relay SWE
Finke Heidrun
Stratz Kerstin
Schmitt Gran Frauke
9Finke Heidrun1985-09-04WOC classic AUS
9Hindorf Hadmut1976-09-26WOC relay GBR
Schumacher Sigrun
Gruhn Luise
9Finke Heidrun1983-09-04WOC relay HUN
Willmann Martina
Vitek Bärbel
Gruhn Anja
10Flohr Astrid1970-09-27WOC relay GDR
Hindorf Hadmut
Bahr Hanna
11Hindorf Hadmut1974-09-22WOC relay DEN
Gruhn Luise
Schumacher Sigrun
14Hindorf Hadmut1978-09-17WOC relay NOR
Gruhn Edith
Finke Heidrun
19Finke Heidrun1989-08-18WOC classic final SWE
19Hindorf Hadmut1979-09-02WOC classic FIN
21Finke Heidrun1987-09-03WOC classic final FRA
21Hindorf Hadmut1972-09-14WOC classic TCH
23Finke Heidrun1981-09-04WOC classic SUI
24Gruhn Anja1983-09-02WOC classic final HUN
24Gruhn Anja1985-09-04WOC classic AUS
26Bahr Hanna1972-09-14WOC classic TCH
26Finke Heidrun1978-09-15WOC classic NOR
26Finke Heidrun1979-09-02WOC classic FIN
29Finke Heidrun1983-09-02WOC classic final HUN
30Gruhn Anja1979-09-02WOC classic FIN
30Willmann Martina1981-09-04WOC classic SUI
31Flohr Astrid1970-09-25WOC classic GDR
Men
9Finkenstädt Michael1985-09-06WOC relay AUS
Kahl Jorg
Hafer Jorg
Lenz Thorsten
10Heyser Gerd1974-09-22WOC relay DEN
Breidenich Rainer
Grosse Bernhard
Finkenstädt Frank
11Foeth Oliver1989-08-20WOC relay SWE
Lenz Thorsten
Thierolf Michael
Finkenstädt Michael
12Heyser Gerd1970-09-27WOC relay GDR
Ullwer Franz
Bose Rolf
Finkenstädt Frank
12Dimmer Peter1976-09-26WOC relay GBR
Bunert Jorg
Finkenstädt Frank
Beck U
13Lenz Thorsten1989-08-18WOC classic final SWE
14Lenz Thorsten1981-09-06WOC relay SUI
Jorger Clemens
Kimmig Emil
Finkenstädt Frank
14Finkenstädt Michael1987-09-05WOC relay FRA
Kahl Jorg
Dingenotto Markus
Lenz Thorsten
15Dimmer Peter1978-09-17WOC relay NOR
Heyser Gerd
Finkenstädt Frank
Flurschütz Ullrich
15Bunert Jorg1979-09-04WOC relay FIN
Kuhnemuth Dietrich
Flurschütz Ullrich
Stoiber Anton
16Lenz Thorsten1983-09-04WOC relay HUN
Finkenstädt Michael
Kimmig Emil
Stoiber Anton
27Lenz Thorsten1987-09-03WOC classic final FRA
31Beck U1976-09-24WOC classic GBR
31Finkenstädt Michael1985-09-04WOC classic AUS