Republic of South Africa: national team

World Orienteering Championships
Foot orienteering

Missing data. If you have or may have missing results - email to orienteering at dbtopas dot lt

1993-2004, 2006-2017

Individual start count is split into three columns:

  • F the main final without qualifications;
  • Q+F the main final with qualifications;
  • Q qualifications and not entering to the main final.
Family name, NameStartsRelay IndividualYears
FQ+FQ
Women
Archibald Margaret41  32006
Botha Michele (Mulder Michele)1123 61999, 2003, 2014, 2015
Kitchin Kathy1111 91999, 2001, 2003, 2006
Lund Jessica311 12015
Pope Sarah21  12014
Williamson Bridget2 1 11993
Wimberley Tania41  32006
Men
Botha Eugene1141 62008, 2009, 2014, 2015
Bratt Ian2 1 11993
Crone Michael1132242011, 2012, 2014, 2017
De Klerk Gary71  61995, 1999, 2003
Dutkiewicz Colin145  91993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2004
Gathercole Richard135  81995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003
Green Jeremy162  142006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012
Kench Steve21  11993
Kleynhans Martin31  22006
Lange Richard72  52001, 2007
Lund Bradley421 12015
Middleton Owen21  11997
Morrison Garry51  42008, 2015
Mulder Nicholas43124 271999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Ogilvie Craig1   11993
Siegenthaler Ruedi72  51993, 1995, 1999
Terry Martin1862 101997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006
Van Zyl Cobus41  32009
Wells Craig1   11995
Wimberley Paul31  22008

Hall of Fame

PlaceFamily name, NameDateEventCountry
Women
28Kitchin Kathy2006-08-05WOC relay DEN
Wimberley Tania
Archibald Margaret
43Kitchin Kathy2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
43Mulder Michele2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
43Mulder Michele2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
58Botha Michele2015-08-07WOC long GBR
Men
27Gathercole Richard1997-08-16WOC relay NOR
Dutkiewicz Colin
Middleton Owen
Terry Martin
28Terry Martin1999-08-08WOC relay GBR
Mulder Nicholas
Dutkiewicz Colin
Gathercole Richard
30Terry Martin2004-09-19WOC relay SWE
Mulder Nicholas
Dutkiewicz Colin
31Terry Martin2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
31Terry Martin2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
31Lund Bradley2015-08-05WOC relay GBR
Botha Eugene
Mulder Nicholas
32Crone Michael2011-08-20WOC relay FRA
Mulder Nicholas
Green Jeremy
32Botha Eugene2014-07-12WOC relay ITA
Crone Michael
Mulder Nicholas
33Siegenthaler Ruedi1995-08-20WOC relay GER
Gathercole Richard
De Klerk Gary
Dutkiewicz Colin
33Terry Martin2003-08-09WOC relay SUI
Gathercole Richard
Mulder Nicholas
33Botha Eugene2008-07-20WOC relay CZE
Wimberley Paul
Mulder Nicholas
35Terry Martin2006-08-05WOC relay DEN
Kleynhans Martin
Mulder Nicholas
36Mulder Nicholas2007-08-25WOC relay UKR
Lange Richard
Green Jeremy
36Mulder Nicholas2009-08-21WOC relay HUN
Van Zyl Cobus
Botha Eugene
42Terry Martin2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
43Crone Michael2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
43Crone Michael2017-07-01WOC sprint final EST
Mix
29Botha Michele2015-08-01WOC sprint relay GBR
Lund Bradley
Morrison Garry
Lund Jessica