Switzerland: national team

World Orienteering Championships
Foot orienteering

Missing data. If you have or may have missing results - email to orienteering at dbtopas dot lt

1966-2017

Individual start count is split into three columns:

  • F the main final without qualifications;
  • Q+F the main final with qualifications;
  • Q qualifications and not entering to the main final.
Family name, NameStartsRelay IndividualYears
FQ+FQ
Women
Aebi Bettina1  1 2011
Bandixen Frauke (Sonderegger Frauke)8413 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989
Baumberger Ruth (Schmid Ruth)963  1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1981
Brodmann Ines1131522007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Bucher Irene413  1972, 1979, 1981
Cejka Caroline51 4 2008, 2009, 2010
Fischer Axel1 1  1974
Friederich Rahel134 9 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Fries Hanni624  1976, 1978, 1979, 1981
Fritschy Martina52 3 2005, 2006, 2007
Furrer Lotte211  1976
Galliker Ruth211  1968
Gemperle Sara (Wegmüller Sara)7  7 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007
Giger Kirsten1  1 1995
Grieder Annekäthi422  1966, 1968
Gross Julia11353 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Grüniger Brigitte4  4 2004, 2005, 2006
Harzenmoser Maja2 11 1991
Hauswirth Sabine13472 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Herzog Christine1 1  1972
Holer Lisa1 1  2017
Howald Brigitte (Zürcher Brigitte)431  1983, 1985, 1987
Hulliger Regula1  1 2001
Humbel Ruth13652 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987
Imhof Ursula1 1  1970
Jenzer Sarina6 42 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Kohli Irene211  1966
König Salmi Vroni (König Vroni)3914421 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010
Ludin Christine1 1  1966
Lüscher Sara13337 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Lüscher Susanne21 1 1983, 1985
Lüthi Annerös1 1  1968
Meier Anneliese (Dütsch Anneliese)12651 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983
Meister Sabrina (Fesseler Sabrina)218211 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001
Mühlemann Brigitte1  1 2011
Muller Cornelia3111 1985, 1987, 1989
Müller Lea134 9 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Niggli Simone (Luder Simone)4110229 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
Oehy Ursula42 111991, 1993
Perch Nielsen Katharina211  1966
Romanens Marie Luce11236 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003
Roos Elena5212 2016, 2017
Ruch Martina1 1  2017
Schaffner Ruth633  1970, 1972, 1974
Stalder Seline5  5 2006, 2007, 2008
Thommen Helen422  1968, 1970
Wyder Judith2092812011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Widler Käthi83 5 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004
Wild Angela3  3 2008, 2009, 2010
Wolf Brigitte19621011989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003
Wolleb Franziska1   12004
Men
Aebersold Christian1243411985, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995
Altorfer Urs1  1 2001
Becker Conrad1 1  1970
Bentz Felix2  112003
Berger Alain1341711991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999
Bolliger Stefan42 2 1987, 1989
Brand Hansruedi11   1970
Bührer Thomas197210 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003
Flühmann Urs13535 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993
Gafner Alain211  1985
Giger Daniel31 2 1997, 1999
Gilgien Matthias5113 2001, 2004
Hanselmann Christian1  1 1987
Hertner Fabian22679 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Hirter Roland1 1  1966
Horisberger Max532  1976, 1978, 1979
Hotz Daniel411111991, 1995
Howald Florian422  2016, 2017
Howald Martin532  1979, 1981, 1983, 1985
Hubmann Daniel4513824 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Hubmann Martin94 5 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Hulliger Dieter1477  1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979
Humbel Dominik831311989, 1993, 1997
Jaggi Christian211  1966
John Karl1055  1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976
Juni Max422  1966, 1968
Kyburz Andreas5 32 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Kyburz Matthias22778 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Kropf Sven1 1  2003
Lauenstein Marc143 1012003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Marti Bernard422  1972, 1974
Maurer Fritz312  1966, 1968
Merz Matthias2810 18 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Müller Andreas2  112004, 2007
Müller Matthias142 12 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Müller Willi9531 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985
Niggli Matthias7214 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004
Oettli Kaspar5212 1981, 1983, 1987
Ott Christian1  1 2006
Plattner Christoph93 6 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001
Rollier Baptiste12237 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
Saxer Ernst1 1  1966
Schaffner Urs413  1970, 1972, 1974
Schneider David7214 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Schnyder Donatus1  1 2001
Schuler Benno1  1 2005
Schwager Alex422  1966, 1968
Stappung Markus5311 1981, 1983, 1987
Steinemann Denis3  212001, 2003, 2004
Wolf Dieter1367  1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981

Hall of Fame

PlaceFamily name, NameDateEventCountry
Women
1König Salmi Vroni2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
1Luder Simone2001-07-31WOC classic final FIN
1Luder Simone2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
1Luder Simone2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
1Luder Simone2003-08-08WOC middle final SUI
1Niggli Simone2004-09-15WOC sprint final SWE
1Niggli Simone2005-08-10WOC sprint final JPN
1Niggli Simone2005-08-11WOC middle final JPN
1Niggli Simone2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
1Niggli Simone2006-08-02WOC long final DEN
1Niggli Simone2006-08-04WOC middle final DEN
1Niggli Simone2007-08-22WOC middle final UKR
1Niggli Simone2007-08-26WOC sprint final UKR
1Niggli Simone2009-08-23WOC long final HUN
1Niggli Simone2010-08-08WOC sprint final NOR
1Niggli Simone2010-08-12WOC long final NOR
1Niggli Simone2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
1Niggli Simone2012-07-19WOC long final SUI
1Niggli Simone2013-07-08WOC sprint FIN
1Niggli Simone2013-07-09WOC long FIN
1Niggli Simone2013-07-12WOC middle FIN
1Romanens Marie Luce1995-08-18WOC short final GER
1Wyder Judith2014-07-05WOC sprint final ITA
1Luder Simone2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
1Luder Simone2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
1Luder Simone2003-08-08WOC middle final SUI
1Wolf Brigitte2003-08-09WOC relay SUI
König Salmi Vroni
Luder Simone
1Müller Lea2005-08-14WOC relay JPN
König Salmi Vroni
Niggli Simone
1Brodmann Ines2012-07-21WOC relay SUI
Wyder Judith
Niggli Simone
1Lüscher Sara2014-07-12WOC relay ITA
Hauswirth Sabine
Wyder Judith
2König Salmi Vroni2008-07-17WOC middle final CZE
2Niggli Simone2006-08-01WOC sprint final DEN
2Niggli Simone2010-08-14WOC middle final NOR
2Perch Nielsen Katharina1966-10-01WOC classic FIN
2Romanens Marie Luce2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
2Wyder Judith2016-08-20WOC sprint final SWE
2Romanens Marie Luce2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
3König Salmi Vroni2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
3Luder Simone2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
3Niggli Simone2007-08-23WOC long final UKR
3Niggli Simone2009-08-19WOC middle final HUN
3Niggli Simone2009-08-20WOC sprint final HUN
3Romanens Marie Luce1997-08-14WOC short final NOR
3Wyder Judith2011-08-19WOC middle final FRA
3Wyder Judith2014-07-09WOC long ITA
3Wolf Brigitte2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
3Wolf Brigitte2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
3Baumberger Ruth1978-09-17WOC relay NOR
Humbel Ruth
Fries Hanni
3Schmid Ruth1981-09-06WOC relay SUI
Meier Anneliese
Bucher Irene
Humbel Ruth
3Lüscher Susanne1985-09-06WOC relay AUS
Sonderegger Frauke
Zürcher Brigitte
Humbel Ruth
3Wolf Brigitte1997-08-16WOC relay NOR
Romanens Marie Luce
König Vroni
Meister Sabrina
3Fritschy Martina2006-08-05WOC relay DEN
König Salmi Vroni
Niggli Simone
3Lüscher Sara2013-07-13WOC relay FIN
Wyder Judith
Niggli Simone
4Fries Hanni1979-09-02WOC classic FIN
4Humbel Ruth1981-09-04WOC classic SUI
4König Salmi Vroni2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
4Luder Simone2001-08-04WOC short final FIN
4Lüscher Sara2014-07-11WOC middle ITA
4Lüscher Sara2015-08-02WOC sprint final GBR
4Niggli Simone2004-09-16WOC long final SWE
4Wyder Judith2016-08-25WOC long SWE
4König Salmi Vroni2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
4Grieder Annekäthi1966-10-02WOC relay FIN
Kohli Irene
Perch Nielsen Katharina
4Schaffner Ruth1974-09-22WOC relay DEN
Dütsch Anneliese
Baumberger Ruth
4König Vroni1995-08-20WOC relay GER
Meister Sabrina
Wolf Brigitte
Romanens Marie Luce
4Widler Käthi2001-08-02WOC relay FIN
Meister Sabrina
König Salmi Vroni
Luder Simone
4Widler Käthi2004-09-19WOC relay SWE
König Salmi Vroni
Niggli Simone
4Fritschy Martina2007-08-25WOC relay UKR
Müller Lea
Niggli Simone
4Brodmann Ines2008-07-20WOC relay CZE
König Salmi Vroni
Müller Lea
4König Salmi Vroni2009-08-21WOC relay HUN
Müller Lea
Niggli Simone
4Cejka Caroline2010-08-15WOC relay NOR
König Salmi Vroni
Niggli Simone
4Gross Julia2016-08-27WOC relay SWE
Hauswirth Sabine
Wyder Judith
4Roos Elena2017-07-07WOC relay EST
Gross Julia
Hauswirth Sabine
5Friederich Rahel2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
5Friederich Rahel2016-08-20WOC sprint final SWE
5Gemperle Sara2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
5König Salmi Vroni2005-08-10WOC sprint final JPN
5König Vroni1995-08-16WOC classic final GER
5Niggli Simone2012-07-17WOC middle final SUI
5Roos Elena2017-07-04WOC long EST
5Thommen Helen1970-09-25WOC classic GDR
5Gemperle Sara2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
5Grieder Annekäthi1968-09-29WOC relay SWE
Thommen Helen
Galliker Ruth
5Schaffner Ruth1972-09-16WOC relay TCH
Dütsch Anneliese
Schmid Ruth
5Meier Anneliese1979-09-04WOC relay FIN
Humbel Ruth
Fries Hanni
5Meier Anneliese1983-09-04WOC relay HUN
Zürcher Brigitte
Sonderegger Frauke
Humbel Ruth
5Fesseler Sabrina1993-10-14WOC relay USA
Oehy Ursula
Wolf Brigitte
König Vroni
5König Salmi Vroni1999-08-08WOC relay GBR
Widler Käthi
Wolf Brigitte
Meister Sabrina
5Gross Julia2015-08-05WOC relay GBR
Wyder Judith
Lüscher Sara
6Bandixen Frauke1987-09-03WOC classic final FRA
6Friederich Rahel2014-07-05WOC sprint final ITA
6König Salmi Vroni2010-08-12WOC long final NOR
6Niggli Simone2004-09-17WOC middle final SWE
6Romanens Marie Luce2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
6Roos Elena2016-08-20WOC sprint final SWE
6Roos Elena2017-07-01WOC sprint final EST
6Thommen Helen1970-09-27WOC relay GDR
Schmid Ruth
Schaffner Ruth
6Furrer Lotte1976-09-26WOC relay GBR
Baumberger Ruth
Dütsch Anneliese
6Fesseler Sabrina1987-09-05WOC relay FRA
Howald Brigitte
Humbel Ruth
Bandixen Frauke
6Oehy Ursula1991-08-25WOC relay TCH
Fesseler Sabrina
König Vroni
Wolf Brigitte
Men
1Bührer Thomas2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
1Hubmann Daniel2008-07-19WOC long final CZE
1Hubmann Daniel2009-08-23WOC long final HUN
1Hubmann Daniel2011-08-16WOC sprint final FRA
1Hubmann Daniel2015-08-04WOC middle GBR
1Hubmann Daniel2017-07-01WOC sprint final EST
1Kyburz Matthias2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
1Kyburz Matthias2016-08-23WOC middle SWE
1Merz Matthias2007-08-23WOC long final UKR
1Müller Matthias2010-08-08WOC sprint final NOR
1Bührer Thomas2003-08-06WOC long final SUI
1Bührer Thomas1991-08-25WOC relay TCH
Berger Alain
Flühmann Urs
Aebersold Christian
1Humbel Dominik1993-10-14WOC relay USA
Aebersold Christian
Flühmann Urs
Bührer Thomas
1Berger Alain1995-08-20WOC relay GER
Hotz Daniel
Aebersold Christian
Bührer Thomas
1Rollier Baptiste2009-08-21WOC relay HUN
Hubmann Daniel
Merz Matthias
1Hertner Fabian2015-08-05WOC relay GBR
Hubmann Daniel
Kyburz Matthias
2Hertner Fabian2009-08-20WOC sprint final HUN
2Hertner Fabian2010-08-08WOC sprint final NOR
2Hertner Fabian2014-07-11WOC middle ITA
2Hertner Fabian2017-07-06WOC middle EST
2Hubmann Daniel2005-08-10WOC sprint final JPN
2Hubmann Daniel2006-08-01WOC sprint final DEN
2Hubmann Daniel2008-07-13WOC sprint final CZE
2Hubmann Daniel2009-08-19WOC middle final HUN
2Hubmann Daniel2014-07-05WOC sprint final ITA
2Hubmann Daniel2014-07-09WOC long ITA
2Hubmann Daniel2015-08-07WOC long GBR
2Hubmann Martin2015-08-02WOC sprint final GBR
2John Karl1970-09-25WOC classic GDR
2Kyburz Matthias2016-08-20WOC sprint final SWE
2Lauenstein Marc2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
2Lauenstein Marc2006-08-02WOC long final DEN
2Merz Matthias2007-08-26WOC sprint final UKR
2Merz Matthias2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
2Merz Matthias2012-07-19WOC long final SUI
2Hulliger Dieter1972-09-16WOC relay TCH
Wolf Dieter
Marti Bernard
John Karl
2Stappung Markus1987-09-05WOC relay FRA
Bolliger Stefan
Oettli Kaspar
Flühmann Urs
2Hertner Fabian2014-07-12WOC relay ITA
Hubmann Daniel
Kyburz Matthias
2Hertner Fabian2016-08-27WOC relay SWE
Hubmann Daniel
Kyburz Matthias
3Berger Alain1999-08-04WOC classic GBR
3Flühmann Urs1987-09-03WOC classic final FRA
3Hertner Fabian2012-07-17WOC middle final SUI
3Hubmann Daniel2009-08-20WOC sprint final HUN
3Hubmann Daniel2010-08-14WOC middle final NOR
3Hubmann Daniel2016-08-20WOC sprint final SWE
3Hubmann Daniel2016-08-23WOC middle SWE
3Hubmann Daniel2016-08-25WOC long SWE
3Hulliger Dieter1970-09-25WOC classic GDR
3Merz Matthias2009-08-19WOC middle final HUN
3Müller Matthias2011-08-16WOC sprint final FRA
3Müller Matthias2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
3Müller Willi1985-09-06WOC relay AUS
Howald Martin
Flühmann Urs
Gafner Alain
3Merz Matthias2005-08-14WOC relay JPN
Lauenstein Marc
Hubmann Daniel
3Rollier Baptiste2008-07-20WOC relay CZE
Merz Matthias
Hubmann Daniel
3Hubmann Daniel2010-08-15WOC relay NOR
Müller Matthias
Merz Matthias
4Aebersold Christian1991-08-21WOC short final TCH
4Bührer Thomas1995-08-18WOC short final GER
4Hertner Fabian2013-07-08WOC sprint FIN
4Hertner Fabian2014-07-09WOC long ITA
4Hubmann Daniel2007-08-26WOC sprint final UKR
4Hubmann Daniel2008-07-17WOC middle final CZE
4Hulliger Dieter1972-09-14WOC classic TCH
4Kyburz Matthias2013-07-12WOC middle FIN
4Kyburz Matthias2017-07-01WOC sprint final EST
4Müller Matthias2009-08-19WOC middle final HUN
4Rollier Baptiste2011-08-17WOC long final FRA
4Rollier Baptiste2014-07-11WOC middle ITA
4Schneider David2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
4Schwager Alex1966-10-02WOC relay FIN
Maurer Fritz
Juni Max
Jaggi Christian
4Hulliger Dieter1968-09-29WOC relay SWE
John Karl
Jüni Max
Schwager Alex
4Wolf Dieter1974-09-22WOC relay DEN
Marti Bernard
Hulliger Dieter
John Karl
4Wolf Dieter1978-09-17WOC relay NOR
Hulliger Dieter
Müller Willi
Horisberger Max
4Horisberger Max1979-09-04WOC relay FIN
Hulliger Dieter
Müller Willi
Wolf Dieter
4Müller Willi1983-09-04WOC relay HUN
Howald Martin
Oettli Kaspar
Stappung Markus
4Giger Daniel1999-08-08WOC relay GBR
Berger Alain
Plattner Christoph
Bührer Thomas
4Schneider David2003-08-09WOC relay SUI
Bührer Thomas
Lauenstein Marc
4Merz Matthias2006-08-05WOC relay DEN
Hubmann Daniel
Lauenstein Marc
4Merz Matthias2011-08-20WOC relay FRA
Hertner Fabian
Hubmann Daniel
4Hertner Fabian2012-07-21WOC relay SUI
Müller Matthias
Merz Matthias
4Merz Matthias2013-07-13WOC relay FIN
Hubmann Daniel
Kyburz Matthias
5Bolliger Stefan1987-09-03WOC classic final FRA
5Hertner Fabian2013-07-12WOC middle FIN
5Hertner Fabian2015-08-04WOC middle GBR
5Hertner Fabian2015-08-07WOC long GBR
5Hubmann Daniel2011-08-17WOC long final FRA
5Hubmann Daniel2013-07-12WOC middle FIN
5Hubmann Daniel2017-07-06WOC middle EST
5Kyburz Andreas2014-07-11WOC middle ITA
5Kyburz Matthias2013-07-08WOC sprint FIN
5Kyburz Matthias2014-07-05WOC sprint final ITA
5Kyburz Matthias2014-07-09WOC long ITA
5Merz Matthias2008-07-19WOC long final CZE
5Müller Matthias2006-08-01WOC sprint final DEN
5Hulliger Dieter1970-09-27WOC relay GDR
John Karl
Brand Hansruedi
Schaffner Urs
5Wolf Dieter1976-09-26WOC relay GBR
Horisberger Max
Hulliger Dieter
John Karl
5Howald Martin1981-09-06WOC relay SUI
Wolf Dieter
Stappung Markus
Müller Willi
5Humbel Dominik1989-08-20WOC relay SWE
Bolliger Stefan
Aebersold Christian
Flühmann Urs
5Humbel Dominik1997-08-16WOC relay NOR
Berger Alain
Plattner Christoph
Bührer Thomas
5Gilgien Matthias2001-08-02WOC relay FIN
Plattner Christoph
Niggli Matthias
Bührer Thomas
5Schneider David2007-08-25WOC relay UKR
Hubmann Daniel
Merz Matthias
5Hertner Fabian2017-07-07WOC relay EST
Hubmann Daniel
Kyburz Matthias
6Aebersold Christian1991-08-23WOC classic TCH
6Flühmann Urs1985-09-04WOC classic AUS
6Flühmann Urs1991-08-21WOC short final TCH
6Hubmann Daniel2006-08-04WOC middle final DEN
6Hubmann Daniel2015-08-02WOC sprint final GBR
6Hubmann Daniel2017-07-04WOC long EST
6Hulliger Dieter1976-09-24WOC classic GBR
6Humbel Dominik1993-10-12WOC classic USA
6Kyburz Matthias2015-08-07WOC long GBR
6Merz Matthias2011-08-16WOC sprint final FRA
6Merz Matthias2013-07-09WOC long FIN
6Müller Matthias2010-08-14WOC middle final NOR
6Schneider David2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
6Wolf Dieter1972-09-14WOC classic TCH
6Schneider David2003-08-05WOC sprint SUI
Mix
1Friederich Rahel2014-07-07WOC sprint relay ITA
Hubmann Martin
Kyburz Matthias
Wyder Judith
2Friederich Rahel2016-08-21WOC sprint relay SWE
Howald Florian
Hubmann Martin
Wyder Judith
3Roos Elena2017-07-02WOC sprint relay EST
Howald Florian
Hubmann Martin
Hauswirth Sabine
4Friederich Rahel2015-08-01WOC sprint relay GBR
Hubmann Martin
Kyburz Matthias
Wyder Judith