Finland: national team

World Orienteering Championships
Foot orienteering

Missing data. If you have or may have missing results - email to orienteering at dbtopas dot lt

1966-2017

Individual start count is split into three columns:

  • F the main final without qualifications;
  • Q+F the main final with qualifications;
  • Q qualifications and not entering to the main final.
Family name, NameStartsRelay IndividualYears
FQ+FQ
Women
Ahlskog Svea1 1  1970
Anttila Liisa711411999, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008
Anttonen Sari6231 2014, 2016, 2017
Asklöf Johanna (Tiira Johanna)12417 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001
Borgenström Outi11551 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983
Boström Kirsi (Tiira Kirsi)16529 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001
Fincke Anni Maija143110 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016
Haajanen Sofia5131 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Haapakoski Paula93 6 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
Haikarainen Arja1 1  1981
Harju Sirkka Liisa (Koskela Sirkka Liisa)2 2  1972, 1974
Harju Venla (Niemi Venla)1552712011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Holmström Bodil41 3 2006, 2009, 2011
Holster Terhi21 1 2003
Honkala Katja3  3 1995, 1997
Hovi Tuula211  1968
Jukkola Heli185 1212003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Karjalainen Riitta5212 1985, 1987, 1991
Kauppi Minna4212426 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Kerkelä Raila (Hovi Raila)422  1966, 1968
Kinni Saila11263 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Kolkkala Reeta Mari15537 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003
Koskivaara Eija15537 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1999
Kottonen Annariitta6312 1983, 1985, 1987
Kukkonen Sinikka945  1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978
Kuuselo Riina4  4 2004, 2005, 2008, 2010
Lång Gun Viol (Nynäs Gun Viol)2 2  1976, 1979
Lindeqvist Katri (Kerkola Katri)41 3 2007, 2008, 2009
Lukkarinen Mari3111 1991
Lusa Sirpa1  1 1987
Mäkinen Pirjo (Ruotsalainen Pirjo)211  1966
Mannervesi Helena211  1981
Mänttäri Ulla32 1 1985, 1989
Mattila Pirjo21 1 1983
Meldo Anja211  1966
Mikkola Marika52 3 2001, 2004
Mylly Aira1 1  1968
Närhi Anna1  1 2014
Nymalm Sanna (Turakainen Sanna)21 1 1999
Nissi Anna Liisa1 1  1966
Nurmi Kirsi1  1 2017
Paronen Anniina41 3 1997, 2001
Patana Jenny21 1 2015
Portin Marja Liisa7322 1985, 1989, 1991
Rantala Maria2  2 2006, 2010
Rantanen Merja2811413 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017
Ruoho Marita321  1978, 1981
Salmenkylä Mattila Leena (Salmenkylä Leena)321  1979, 1983
Seppä Pirjo633  1968, 1970, 1972
Silvennoinen Leena11   1979
Sundberg Karoliina (Heiskanen Karoliina)2  2 2009, 2013
Teini Marika1032412012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017
Veijalainen Liisa (Liukkonen Liisa)15771 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1983
Vesalainen Satu2  2 2004, 2005
Viilo Annika (Heino Annika)9414 1987, 1989, 1993, 1995, 2001
Men
Airila Hannu6123 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016
Anjala Ari6321 1979, 1981, 1991
Anjala Topi41 3 2007, 2008, 2009
Anttonen Antti1  1 2014
Avikainen Heino2 2  1966, 1968
Boström Mårten B1561712004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Boström Mikael62 311993, 1997, 1999
Cederberg Kenneth1  1 1999
Fagerudd Kim1   12005
Fincke Simo Pekka2  112013
Föhr Tero176 1012007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015
Forsman Petri21 1 1993
Haarma Hannu1 1  1966
Haldin Mats227 15 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Harju Antti3  3 2004, 2006, 2008
Heinaro Einari1 1  2017
Huovila Jarkko176 11 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Ikonen Pasi22541212001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
Ivars Peter7223 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991
Jauhiainen Markku32 1 1983, 1987
Kapanen Jukka1  1 1983
Karppinen Timo11317 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999
Karvonen Jorma211  1978
Karvonen Matti1  1 1989
Kattainen Ari11   1989
Keskinarkaus Seppo211  1979
Kiili Veikko1 1  1972
Kymäläinen Severi42 2 2014, 2015
Kirmula Miika Matias422  2016, 2017
Knuuttila Erkki1 1  1974
Kohvakka Erkki211  1966
Koistinen Olli Pekka3  212011, 2015, 2016
Koskinen Rolf422  1966, 1968, 1970
Kostiainen Veikko321  1970, 1972
Kottonen Hannu321  1979, 1981
Kuisma Mika6222 1991, 1993
Kujala Urho4211 1978, 1981, 1983
Kujansuu Reijo321  1970, 1972
Kurppa Hannu1 1  1978
Laitinen Petteri1 1  2001
Lakanen Jani19711011999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2014
Lakanen Jonne2  2 2006
Laukkarinen Jesse1  1 2017
Lehto Jonne1  1 2011
Mäkelä Tuomo3  3 2012, 2013, 2014
Mäkinen Matti312  1970, 1976
Makirinta Hannu422  1974, 1976
Mattinen Reijo8314 1989, 1991, 1995
Muukkonen Petteri811512003, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2013
Niemi Aleksi31 2 2016, 2017
Nikulainen Pekka3111 1985, 1987
Nymalm Sören2  2 1995, 1997
Nurminen Simo312  1978, 1979
Nuuros Risto945  1972, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1979
Ojanaho Olli1 1  2017
Parkkinen Keijo10514 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995
Peltola Heikki11   1985
Peltola Juha8314 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003
Peltola Tuomo1 1  1972
Portin Fredric1356112012, 2015, 2016, 2017
Raitanen Topi22   2016, 2017
Rauhamäki Kimmo11   1976
Ravkko Pasi211  1985
Reunamäki Pauli1 1  1968
Rytkonen Seppo211  1981
Ruuhiala Mika21 1 1983
Sallinen Kari8422 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987
Salmenkylä Juhani422  1966, 1968
Salmi Janne134 9 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003
Salminen Markku844  1968, 1970, 1974, 1976
Simosas Otto1  1 2017
Sirén Mikko523  2014, 2016
Tahvanainen Veijo633  1968, 1970, 1972
Taivainen Olli Markus1015312010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Tepsell Aimo211  1966
Tervo Tuomas71 512008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Väli Klemelä Seppo211  1974
Wickholm Jörgen1  1 2005

Hall of Fame

PlaceFamily name, NameDateEventCountry
Women
1Borgenström Outi1979-09-02WOC classic FIN
1Boström Kirsi1999-08-04WOC classic GBR
1Jukkola Heli2007-08-23WOC long final UKR
1Kauppi Minna2007-08-23WOC long final UKR
1Kauppi Minna2008-07-17WOC middle final CZE
1Kauppi Minna2010-08-14WOC middle final NOR
1Kauppi Minna2012-07-17WOC middle final SUI
1Veijalainen Liisa1976-09-24WOC classic GBR
1Kukkonen Sinikka1972-09-16WOC relay TCH
Seppä Pirjo
Veijalainen Liisa
1Borgenström Outi1978-09-17WOC relay NOR
Ruoho Marita
Veijalainen Liisa
1Silvennoinen Leena1979-09-04WOC relay FIN
Salmenkylä Leena
Veijalainen Liisa
1Tiira Kirsi1995-08-20WOC relay GER
Kolkkala Reeta Mari
Koskivaara Eija
Viilo Annika
1Kolkkala Reeta Mari2001-08-02WOC relay FIN
Anttila Liisa
Mikkola Marika
Asklöf Johanna
1Haapakoski Paula2006-08-05WOC relay DEN
Jukkola Heli
Kauppi Minna
1Haapakoski Paula2007-08-25WOC relay UKR
Jukkola Heli
Kauppi Minna
1Lindeqvist Katri2008-07-20WOC relay CZE
Rantanen Merja
Kauppi Minna
1Fincke Anni Maija2010-08-15WOC relay NOR
Rantanen Merja
Kauppi Minna
1Fincke Anni Maija2011-08-20WOC relay FRA
Rantanen Merja
Kauppi Minna
2Asklöf Johanna2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
2Jukkola Heli2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
2Jukkola Heli2007-08-22WOC middle final UKR
2Kauppi Minna2007-08-26WOC sprint final UKR
2Kauppi Minna2008-07-13WOC sprint final CZE
2Kauppi Minna2012-07-19WOC long final SUI
2Koskivaara Eija1995-08-16WOC classic final GER
2Mikkola Marika2001-07-31WOC classic final FIN
2Rantanen Merja2015-08-04WOC middle GBR
2Seppä Pirjo1972-09-14WOC classic TCH
2Veijalainen Liisa1978-09-15WOC classic NOR
2Veijalainen Liisa1979-09-02WOC classic FIN
2Viilo Annika1993-10-12WOC classic USA
2Meldo Anja1966-10-02WOC relay FIN
Ruotsalainen Pirjo
Hovi Raila
2Borgenström Outi1976-09-26WOC relay GBR
Kukkonen Sinikka
Veijalainen Liisa
2Mannervesi Helena1981-09-06WOC relay SUI
Ruoho Marita
Veijalainen Liisa
Borgenström Outi
2Tiira Johanna1993-10-14WOC relay USA
Tiira Kirsi
Viilo Annika
Koskivaara Eija
2Kolkkala Reeta Mari1999-08-08WOC relay GBR
Nymalm Sanna
Boström Kirsi
Asklöf Johanna
2Mikkola Marika2004-09-19WOC relay SWE
Kauppi Minna
Jukkola Heli
2Niemi Venla2013-07-13WOC relay FIN
Fincke Anni Maija
Kauppi Minna
3Asklöf Johanna1999-08-04WOC classic GBR
3Borgenström Outi1974-09-20WOC classic DEN
3Harju Venla2017-07-06WOC middle EST
3Hovi Raila1966-10-01WOC classic FIN
3Jukkola Heli2003-08-08WOC middle final SUI
3Jukkola Heli2004-09-17WOC middle final SWE
3Kauppi Minna2005-08-11WOC middle final JPN
3Kauppi Minna2009-08-23WOC long final HUN
3Kolkkala Reeta Mari2001-07-31WOC classic final FIN
3Koskivaara Eija1993-10-10WOC short final USA
3Kottonen Annariitta1983-09-02WOC classic final HUN
3Mikkola Marika2004-09-16WOC long final SWE
3Niemi Venla2013-07-08WOC sprint FIN
3Rantanen Merja2013-07-12WOC middle FIN
3Jukkola Heli2003-08-08WOC middle final SUI
3Seppä Pirjo1968-09-29WOC relay SWE
Hovi Tuula
Kerkelä Raila
3Portin Marja Liisa1989-08-20WOC relay SWE
Mänttäri Ulla
Viilo Annika
Koskivaara Eija
3Holmström Bodil2009-08-21WOC relay HUN
Rantanen Merja
Kauppi Minna
3Anttonen Sari2016-08-27WOC relay SWE
Teini Marika
Rantanen Merja
3Harju Venla2017-07-07WOC relay EST
Teini Marika
Rantanen Merja
4Harju Venla2017-07-01WOC sprint final EST
4Jukkola Heli2006-08-02WOC long final DEN
4Kauppi Minna2006-08-04WOC middle final DEN
4Kauppi Minna2007-08-22WOC middle final UKR
4Kauppi Minna2009-08-19WOC middle final HUN
4Kauppi Minna2010-08-08WOC sprint final NOR
4Kauppi Minna2011-08-19WOC middle final FRA
4Kauppi Minna2013-07-09WOC long FIN
4Kauppi Minna2013-07-12WOC middle FIN
4Koskivaara Eija1993-10-12WOC classic USA
4Kottonen Annariitta1987-09-03WOC classic final FRA
4Nymalm Sanna1999-08-07WOC short GBR
4Seppä Pirjo1968-09-28WOC classic SWE
4Seppä Pirjo1970-09-25WOC classic GDR
4Tiira Kirsi1997-08-12WOC classic final NOR
4Liukkonen Liisa1970-09-27WOC relay GDR
Kukkonen Sinikka
Seppä Pirjo
4Koskivaara Eija1987-09-05WOC relay FRA
Karjalainen Riitta
Kottonen Annariitta
Heino Annika
4Tiira Kirsi1997-08-16WOC relay NOR
Paronen Anniina
Kolkkala Reeta Mari
Asklöf Johanna
4Haapakoski Paula2005-08-14WOC relay JPN
Jukkola Heli
Kauppi Minna
4Kinni Saila2015-08-05WOC relay GBR
Rantanen Merja
Kauppi Minna
5Asklöf Johanna2001-07-31WOC classic final FIN
5Borgenström Outi1981-09-04WOC classic SUI
5Fincke Anni Maija2005-08-11WOC middle final JPN
5Haapakoski Paula2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
5Jukkola Heli2006-08-04WOC middle final DEN
5Jukkola Heli2008-07-13WOC sprint final CZE
5Kauppi Minna2004-09-17WOC middle final SWE
5Kauppi Minna2006-08-01WOC sprint final DEN
5Kauppi Minna2010-08-12WOC long final NOR
5Kerkelä Raila1968-09-28WOC classic SWE
5Kinni Saila2016-08-25WOC long SWE
5Kolkkala Reeta Mari2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
5Kolkkala Reeta Mari2001-08-04WOC short final FIN
5Koskivaara Eija1989-08-18WOC classic final SWE
5Nynäs Gun Viol1976-09-24WOC classic GBR
5Rantanen Merja2009-08-19WOC middle final HUN
5Tiira Kirsi1993-10-12WOC classic USA
5Kukkonen Sinikka1974-09-22WOC relay DEN
Borgenström Outi
Veijalainen Liisa
5Lukkarinen Mari1991-08-25WOC relay TCH
Tiira Kirsi
Koskivaara Eija
Portin Marja Liisa
5Niemi Venla2012-07-21WOC relay SUI
Rantanen Merja
Kauppi Minna
5Haajanen Sofia2014-07-12WOC relay ITA
Kinni Saila
Kauppi Minna
6Asklöf Johanna1997-08-14WOC short final NOR
6Asklöf Johanna2001-08-04WOC short final FIN
6Borgenström Outi1978-09-15WOC classic NOR
6Fincke Anni Maija2009-08-20WOC sprint final HUN
6Fincke Anni Maija2010-08-14WOC middle final NOR
6Fincke Anni Maija2011-08-16WOC sprint final FRA
6Fincke Anni Maija2011-08-17WOC long final FRA
6Fincke Anni Maija2013-07-09WOC long FIN
6Kauppi Minna2004-09-16WOC long final SWE
6Kauppi Minna2015-08-02WOC sprint final GBR
6Kolkkala Reeta Mari1999-08-04WOC classic GBR
6Niemi Venla2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
6Paronen Anniina1997-08-12WOC classic final NOR
6Rantanen Merja2008-07-17WOC middle final CZE
6Teini Marika2016-08-23WOC middle SWE
6Veijalainen Liisa1972-09-14WOC classic TCH
6Veijalainen Liisa1974-09-20WOC classic DEN
6Karjalainen Riitta1985-09-06WOC relay AUS
Portin Marja Liisa
Mänttäri Ulla
Kottonen Annariitta
Men
1Boström Mårten B2013-07-08WOC sprint FIN
1Ikonen Pasi2001-08-04WOC short final FIN
1Lakanen Jani2006-08-02WOC long final DEN
1Sallinen Kari1985-09-04WOC classic AUS
1Salmi Janne1997-08-14WOC short final NOR
1Lakanen Jani2001-08-02WOC relay FIN
Huovila Jarkko
Peltola Juha
Salmi Janne
2Föhr Tero2007-08-22WOC middle final UKR
2Huovila Jarkko2006-08-04WOC middle final DEN
2Ikonen Pasi2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
2Ikonen Pasi2011-08-17WOC long final FRA
2Karppinen Timo1993-10-10WOC short final USA
2Karppinen Timo1997-08-14WOC short final NOR
2Lakanen Jani2001-07-31WOC classic final FIN
2Lakanen Jani2013-07-09WOC long FIN
2Nuuros Risto1978-09-15WOC classic NOR
2Peltola Juha1999-08-07WOC short GBR
2Salmi Janne1995-08-16WOC classic final GER
2Tepsell Aimo1966-10-01WOC classic FIN
2Kohvakka Erkki1966-10-02WOC relay FIN
Koskinen Rolf
Salmenkyla Juhani
Tepsell Aimo
2Koskinen Rolf1968-09-29WOC relay SWE
Tahvanainen Veijo
Salmenkylä Juhani
Salminen Markku
2Makirinta Hannu1974-09-22WOC relay DEN
Salminen Markku
Nuuros Risto
Väli Klemelä Seppo
2Keskinarkaus Seppo1979-09-04WOC relay FIN
Kottonen Hannu
Nuuros Risto
Anjala Ari
2Parkkinen Keijo1995-08-20WOC relay GER
Mattinen Reijo
Karppinen Timo
Salmi Janne
2Karppinen Timo1997-08-16WOC relay NOR
Peltola Juha
Boström Mikael
Salmi Janne
2Lakanen Jani1999-08-08WOC relay GBR
Peltola Juha
Boström Mikael
Salmi Janne
2Lakanen Jani2003-08-09WOC relay SUI
Huovila Jarkko
Haldin Mats
2Haldin Mats2006-08-05WOC relay DEN
Huovila Jarkko
Lakanen Jani
3Huovila Jarkko2005-08-11WOC middle final JPN
3Lakanen Jani2005-08-10WOC sprint final JPN
3Nurminen Simo1978-09-15WOC classic NOR
3Salmi Janne1999-08-07WOC short GBR
3Makirinta Hannu1976-09-26WOC relay GBR
Salminen Markku
Mäkinen Matti
Rauhamäki Kimmo
3Kujala Urho1978-09-17WOC relay NOR
Karvonen Jorma
Nurminen Simo
Nuuros Risto
3Sallinen Kari1981-09-06WOC relay SUI
Anjala Ari
Rytkonen Seppo
Kottonen Hannu
3Parkkinen Keijo1989-08-20WOC relay SWE
Kattainen Ari
Ivars Peter
Mattinen Reijo
3Mattinen Reijo1991-08-25WOC relay TCH
Anjala Ari
Kuisma Mika
Parkkinen Keijo
3Parkkinen Keijo1993-10-14WOC relay USA
Kuisma Mika
Forsman Petri
Karppinen Timo
3Haldin Mats2007-08-25WOC relay UKR
Ikonen Pasi
Föhr Tero
3Anjala Topi2009-08-21WOC relay HUN
Föhr Tero
Haldin Mats
4Boström Mårten B2015-08-02WOC sprint final GBR
4Haldin Mats2007-08-23WOC long final UKR
4Haldin Mats2009-08-23WOC long final HUN
4Ikonen Pasi2003-08-08WOC middle final SUI
4Karppinen Timo1995-08-16WOC classic final GER
4Lakanen Jani1999-08-07WOC short GBR
4Lakanen Jani2001-08-04WOC short final FIN
4Lakanen Jonne2006-08-01WOC sprint final DEN
4Nuuros Risto1974-09-20WOC classic DEN
4Nuuros Risto1976-09-24WOC classic GBR
4Peltola Juha2001-07-27WOC sprint FIN
4Salmenkylä Juhani1968-09-28WOC classic SWE
4Ikonen Pasi2003-08-08WOC middle final SUI
4Kujansuu Reijo1970-09-27WOC relay GDR
Salminen Markku
Tahvanainen Veijo
Kostiainen Veikko
4Parkkinen Keijo1987-09-05WOC relay FRA
Jauhiainen Markku
Ivars Peter
Sallinen Kari
4Lakanen Jani2004-09-19WOC relay SWE
Huovila Jarkko
Haldin Mats
5Haldin Mats2005-08-12WOC long final JPN
5Nikulainen Pekka1985-09-04WOC classic AUS
5Peltola Juha2001-08-04WOC short final FIN
5Sallinen Kari1981-09-04WOC classic SUI
5Sallinen Kari1983-09-02WOC classic final HUN
5Salmenkyla Juhani1966-10-01WOC classic FIN
5Salminen Markku1976-09-24WOC classic GBR
5Sallinen Kari1985-09-06WOC relay AUS
Nikulainen Pekka
Ravkko Pasi
Peltola Heikki
5Huovila Jarkko2005-08-14WOC relay JPN
Haldin Mats
Muukkonen Petteri
5Boström Mårten B2013-07-13WOC relay FIN
Lakanen Jani
Föhr Tero
5Sirén Mikko2014-07-12WOC relay ITA
Ikonen Pasi
Boström Mårten B
5Kirmula Miika Matias2016-08-27WOC relay SWE
Portin Fredric
Sirén Mikko
6Boström Mikael1997-08-14WOC short final NOR
6Haldin Mats2004-09-16WOC long final SWE
6Ivars Peter1989-08-18WOC classic final SWE
6Mäkelä Tuomo2012-07-14WOC sprint final SUI
6Salmi Janne1997-08-12WOC classic final NOR
6Salmi Janne2001-07-31WOC classic final FIN
6Ikonen Pasi2008-07-20WOC relay CZE
Huovila Jarkko
Föhr Tero
Mix
6Patana Jenny2015-08-01WOC sprint relay GBR
Kymäläinen Severi
Boström Mårten B
Rantanen Merja